HomeEventsEntry FormFishing and PrizesRulesContact Us

40th Annual Michigan Brown Trout Festival - July 18-27, 2014
The Michigan Brown Trout Festival thanks the following sponsors for contributing to this great event!
Click here to view the 2014 Brown Trout Booklet.
Valid Photo ID Required On Grounds  No Exceptions
​Welcome To The 40th Annual 
Michigan Brown Trout Festival
 Lafarge Alpena & Lafarge Presque Isle
 Woods- N -Water News
 Service Master
 Family Enterprise Inc.
 Northern Michigan Steel, Inc
Griffin Beverage
JJ’s Steak & Pizza House
Thunder Bay Arts Council
In addition, too numerous to list are all the Friends of  the festival that donate time, money, & talent. We would also like to thank all the businesses that 
 advertised in our 40th Edition book this year.
Platinum Anglers:
Silver Angler:
Bronze Angler:
Copper Angler:
2014
Michigan Brown Trout
Leaderboard
Brown Trout

1. Marty Atkinson          12.90 lbs. 
2. Victor Ross                10.35 lbs.
3. Kyle Wirgau               7.90 lbs.
4. Don Harrison             5.35 lbs.
5.
Salmon

1. Tim Wieczerkowski     16.25 lbs. 
2. Wayne Suszek            16.05 lbs.
3. Luke Sitton                 15.50 lbs. 
4. Bill Kowalski               14.60 lbs.
5. Vince Fusina               14.50 lbs.
Walleye

1. Adam Birk                   9.65 lbs.
2. Kyle Everitt                 8.90 lbs. 
3. Brent Holcomb           8.70 lbs.
4. Shawn Szatkowski    8.60 lbs.  
5. Ben Martlock              7.90 lbs.
Steelhead

1. Art Lewandowski      13.20 lbs.
2. Ben Straley                 8.50 lbs.
3. Bob Kowalski             8.45 lbs.
4. David Rensberry        8.35 lbs.
5. Bobby Kowalski         8.35 lbs.
Lake Trout

1. Kris Werda                  22.10 lbs. 
2. Ken Dragiewicz           21.15 lbs. 
3. Linda Soltysiak          19.80 lbs.  4. Larry Hassee              18.90 lbs. 5. Rick Koneke               18.05 lbs.  
Ladies Classic Tournament

1. Jamie Smigelski        45.00 lbs.
2. Misty Dragiewicz       43.35 lbs.
3. Ashley Werda            41.70 lbs.
4. Julie Hasse                37.80 lbs.
5. Jane Aubrey              36.95 lbs.
Two Day Waylleye Tournament


1. Kyle Everitt                   23.65 lbs.      25.10 lbs.      48.75 lbs.
2. Andrei Sawruk             24.45 lbs.       20.80 lbs.      45.25 lbs.
3. Rob DeMatio                20.95 lbs.       20.95 lbs.      41.90 lbs.
4. Brett Gilbertson           29.15 lbs.       11.25 lbs.      40.40 lbs.
5. Wayne Van Dyke         15.60 lbs.        23.35 lbs.      38.95 lbs.
Captain's Name
Weight
Day 1
Weight
Day 2
Total Weight
Raffle Winners
1st Place: Tom Ludwiczak from Alpena. Winner of the club car
2nd Place: Tom Lamp from Alpena took home $2,000
3rd Place: Michael Booth from Alpena took home $1,000